Active06345825Private limited companyBurnley

PROMOWORKS LTD

B68/100

Owned by Paul Michael Brunton (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

PROMOWORKS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 06345825) incorporated on 17 August 2007, registered in Burnley. Its registered activity is retail sale via mail order houses or via internet (SIC 47910). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £2,083, with 3 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 2876% on the prior period (£70).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 1,364 comparable companies in Lancashire (median £211, upper quartile £9,366).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
17 August 200719 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 221 days
Confirmation statement due
31 August 2027in 313 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 47910
Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
SIC 62020
Information technology consultancy activities
SIC 62090
Other information technology service activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£2,083
+2876%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
3
+200%vs Aug 2024
Net assets
£2,083
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£2,083——£12k——3
31 August 2024£70——£7,959——1
Current ratio0.48Current liabilities exceed current assets

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
68 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £2,083 at 2025-08-31
+8Net assets growing+2875.7% vs prior period
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.48
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2007-08-17 (19 years)
68Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Paul Michael Brunton
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Miss Laura Jennifer Blackburn Edwards
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 30 April 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 313 days
  2. Next accounts duein 221 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2,083 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £70 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Lancashire

Same activity (retail sale via mail order houses or via internet), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for PROMOWORKS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.