Active06360645Private limited companySouthwark

FLORENCE + THE MACHINE LTD

C62/100

Owned by Flmw Ltd (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

FLORENCE + THE MACHINE LTD is an active private limited company (company number 06360645) incorporated on 4 September 2007, registered in Southwark. Its registered activity is artistic creation (SIC 90030). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025 and cash of £4.96m, with 2 employees on average.

There are 5,233 companies in artistic creation in London with filed accounts; the median reports net assets of £2,294 and is 9 years old.

02

Key dates

Incorporated
4 September 200719 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
18 September 2027in 331 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 90030
Artistic creation
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
Not reported
Cash at bank
£4.96m
−13%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£4.96m
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025—£4.96m£1.10m———2
31 March 2024—£5.71m£43k———2
Cash per employee£2.48mCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
62 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+4Cash reservesCash £4,959,181
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2007-09-04 (19 years)
62Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Flmw Ltd
    corporate entity, England · since 12 May 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Ms Florence Welch
    Individual · since 1 June 2016 · ceased 12 May 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 331 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period end
  4. Accounts period end
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in London

Same activity (artistic creation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for FLORENCE + THE MACHINE LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.