Active06368569Private limited companyPrestwich

ASP GROUP LTD

B72/100

Owned by Jonathan Richard Mansfield and Simon Marc Bentley

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ASP GROUP LTD is an active private limited company (company number 06368569) incorporated on 12 September 2007, registered in Prestwich. Its registered activity is other activities of employment placement agencies (SIC 78109). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £871k and cash of £155k, with 6 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 8% on the prior period (£807k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,059 comparable companies in Manchester (median £5,962, upper quartile £57k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
12 September 200719 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
26 September 2027in 339 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 78109
Other activities of employment placement agencies
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£871k
+8%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£155k
+224%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
6
+20%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£871k
Cash at bank
£155k
Average employees
6
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£871k£155k£803k———6
31 March 2024£807k£48k£781k———5
Cash per employee£26kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
72 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £870,933 at 2025-03-31
+4Cash reservesCash £154,783
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2007-09-12 (19 years)
72Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Jonathan Richard Mansfield
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Simon Marc Bentley
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 339 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £871k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £807k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (other activities of employment placement agencies), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ASP GROUP LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.