Active06439300Private limited companySwindon

AWAN PRACTICE SERVICES LIMITED

B66/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

AWAN PRACTICE SERVICES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 06439300) incorporated on 28 November 2007, registered in Swindon. Its registered activity is dental practice activities (SIC 86230). Latest dormant accounts cover the period ending 12 August 2024, showing net assets of £114k, with 1 employee on average. Net assets rose 31% on the prior period (£87k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 1,984 comparable companies in Other (median £24k, upper quartile £118k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
28 November 200718 yrs ago
Next accounts due
12 May 2026163 days overdue
Confirmation statement due
12 December 2026in 51 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 86230
Dental practice activities
Accounts type
Dormant
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 12 August 2024
Net assets
£114k
+31%vs Dec 2023
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
−50%vs Dec 2023
Net assets
£114k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
12 August 2024£114k—————1
31 December 2023£87k—————2

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
66 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £113,500 at 2024-08-12
+8Net assets growing+31.1% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2007-11-28 (19 years)
−10Accounts overdueDue 2026-05-12
66Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Gensmile Dental Care Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 13 August 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Barry Awan
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 13 August 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Rachel Jane Awan
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 13 August 2024
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 51 days
  2. Next accounts due163 days overdue
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £114k · dormant accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £87k · dormant accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (dental practice activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for AWAN PRACTICE SERVICES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.