Active06441141Private limited companyBanbury

QUENCH STUDIOS LTD

E27/100

Owned by Simon Kay (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

QUENCH STUDIOS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 06441141) incorporated on 29 November 2007, registered in Banbury. Its registered activity is television programme production activities (SIC 59113). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of −£93k, with 0 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 37% on the prior period (−£68k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 67 comparable companies in Oxford (median £9,432, upper quartile £32k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
29 November 200718 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
13 December 2026in 52 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 59113
Television programme production activities
SIC 74209
Photographic activities not elsewhere classified
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
−£93k
vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
0
vs Mar 2024
Net assets
−£93k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025−£93k——£121k——0
31 March 2024−£68k——£89k——0
Current ratio0.2Current liabilities exceed current assets

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
27 / 100 · grade E
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-93,467 at 2025-03-31
−8Net assets falling-37.0% vs prior period
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.2
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2007-11-29 (19 years)
27Score, grade E

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Simon Kay
    Individual · since 29 November 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 70 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 52 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £93k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £68k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Oxford

Same activity (television programme production activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for QUENCH STUDIOS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.