Active06544953Private limited companySedgefield

POLYPHOTONIX LIMITED

D35/100

Owned by Richard Anthony Kirk (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

POLYPHOTONIX LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 06544953) incorporated on 26 March 2008, registered in Sedgefield. Its registered activity is management consultancy activities other than financial management (SIC 70229). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of −£6.83m and cash of £1,858, with 7 employees on average. Net assets fell 24% on the prior period (−£5.53m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 648 comparable companies in Teesside (median £3,809, upper quartile £28k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
26 March 200818 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
9 April 2027in 169 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 70229
Management consultancy activities other than financial management
SIC 72190
Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
−£6.83m
vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£1,858
+583%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
7
−12%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
−£6.83m
Cash at bank
£1,858
Average employees
7
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025−£6.83m£1,858£434k£6.93m——7
31 March 2024−£5.53m£272£431k£5.56m——8
Current ratio0.08Current liabilities exceed current assets
Cash per employee£265Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
35 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-6,829,787 at 2025-03-31
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.08
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2008-03-26 (19 years)
35Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Mr Richard Anthony Kirk
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Helmsway Limited
    corporate entity · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 1 April 2021
    • has significant influence or control
  • Cpi Innovation Services Ltd
    corporate entity, England · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 1 April 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 169 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £6.83m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £5.53m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Teesside

Same activity (management consultancy activities other than financial management), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for POLYPHOTONIX LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.