Active06551592Private limited companyCheltenham

YSTWYTH VETERINARY PRACTICE LTD

B72/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

YSTWYTH VETERINARY PRACTICE LTD is an active private limited company (company number 06551592) incorporated on 1 April 2008, registered in Cheltenham. Its registered activity is veterinary activities (SIC 75000). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £689k and cash of £264k, with 55 employees on average. Net assets rose 3% on the prior period (£667k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,072 comparable companies in Other (median £11k, upper quartile £120k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
1 April 200818 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
15 April 2027in 175 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 75000
Veterinary activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£689k
+3%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£264k
+88%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
55
+12%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£689k
Cash at bank
£264k
Average employees
55
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£689k£264k£676k£1.06m——55
31 March 2024£667k£140k£749k£894k——49
Current ratio1.04Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£4,803Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
72 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £689,381 at 2025-03-31
+4Cash reservesCash £264,156
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2008-04-01 (19 years)
72Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 5 other
  • Dafydd Alun Jones
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Dafydd Alun Jones
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Philip Thomas
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Philip Thomas
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 17 May 2023
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Hywel John Williams
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 17 May 2023
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Hywel John Williams
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 175 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £689k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £667k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (veterinary activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for YSTWYTH VETERINARY PRACTICE LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.