Active06553460Private limited companyUlverston

FRUUGO.COM LTD

C52/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

FRUUGO.COM LTD is an active private limited company (company number 06553460) incorporated on 3 April 2008, registered in Ulverston. Its registered activity is other information service activities n.e.c. (SIC 63990). Latest full accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of −£2.40m and cash of £11.18m, with 165 employees on average. Net assets rose 42% on the prior period (−£4.10m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 943 comparable companies in Lancashire (median £16k, upper quartile £47k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
3 April 200818 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 343 days
Confirmation statement due
17 April 2027in 177 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 63990
Other information service activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
−£2.40m
vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£11.18m
−23%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
165
−13%vs Dec 2024
Net assets
−£2.40m
Cash at bank
£11.18m
Profit for the year
£1.38m
Average employees
165
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025−£2.40m£11.18m£2.81m£21.75m—£1.38m165
31 December 2024−£4.10m£14.51m£2.79m£20.35m—−£10.10m189
31 December 2023———————
Current ratio0.64Current liabilities exceed current assets
Cash per employee£68kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
52 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-2,397,633 at 2025-12-31
+8Net assets growing+41.6% vs prior period
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.64
+4Cash reservesCash £11,175,066
+5Multi-year filing history3 periods on record
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2008-04-03 (19 years)
52Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Fruugo Plc
    legal person · since 16 September 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mr Dominic William Damien Allonby
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 16 September 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 343 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 177 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £2.40m · full accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £4.10m · full accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Lancashire

Same activity (other information service activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for FRUUGO.COM LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.