Active06573197Private limited companyRochdale

PREMIER SELECTION SWEETS LTD

A84/100

Owned by Nasir Ghaffar (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

PREMIER SELECTION SWEETS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 06573197) incorporated on 22 April 2008, registered in Rochdale. Its registered activity is wholesale of sugar and chocolate and sugar confectionery (SIC 46360). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £484k, with 12 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 15% on the prior period (£422k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 547 comparable companies in the UK (median £2,900, upper quartile £65k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
22 April 200818 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 190 days
Confirmation statement due
6 May 2027in 196 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 46360
Wholesale of sugar and chocolate and sugar confectionery
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£484k
+15%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
12
+20%vs Apr 2024
Net assets
£484k
Average employees
12
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£484k——£196k——12
30 April 2024£422k——£629k——10
Current ratio3.27Comfortable

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
84 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £483,814 at 2025-07-31
+8Net assets growing+14.7% vs prior period
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 3.27
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2008-04-22 (18 years)
84Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Mr Nasir Ghaffar
    Individual · since 1 August 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • persons with significant control statement · since 22 April 2017 · ceased 15 May 2023
  • Mrs Fozia Iqbal
    Individual · since 15 May 2023 · ceased 1 August 2025
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 196 days
  2. Next accounts duein 190 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £484k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £422k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (wholesale of sugar and chocolate and sugar confectionery), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for PREMIER SELECTION SWEETS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.