Active06653017Private limited companyStanmore

DECK HIRE LTD

D35/100

Owned by Mark Brendan Phillips (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

DECK HIRE LTD is an active private limited company (company number 06653017) incorporated on 22 July 2008, registered in Stanmore. Its registered activity is renting and leasing of media entertainment equipment (SIC 77291). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of −£145k, with 0 employees on average. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 98 comparable companies in Greater London (median £110, upper quartile £17k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
22 July 200818 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 190 days
Confirmation statement due
5 August 2027in 287 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 77291
Renting and leasing of media entertainment equipment
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
−£145k
vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
−100%vs Jul 2024
Net assets
−£145k
Average employees
0
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025−£145k—£28k£171k——0
31 July 2024−£145k—£28k£171k——2
Current ratio0.16Current liabilities exceed current assets

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
35 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-145,117 at 2025-07-31
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.16
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2008-07-22 (18 years)
35Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Mark Brendan Phillips
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Carol Phillips
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 31 July 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 287 days
  2. Next accounts duein 190 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £145k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £145k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Greater London

Same activity (renting and leasing of media entertainment equipment), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for DECK HIRE LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.