Active06681535Private limited companyChester

ROTENSUS LIMITED

A88/100

Owned by James Meade (significant control)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ROTENSUS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 06681535) incorporated on 26 August 2008, registered in Chester. Its registered activity is other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c. (SIC 74909). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £477k and cash of £502k, with 2 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 20% on the prior period (£398k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,022 comparable companies in Liverpool (median £5,680, upper quartile £28k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
26 August 200818 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 221 days
Confirmation statement due
9 September 2027in 322 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 74909
Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£477k
+20%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£502k
+26%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
+100%vs Aug 2024
Net assets
£477k
Cash at bank
£502k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£477k£502k—£26k——2
31 August 2024£398k£398k£131———1
Current ratio19.65Comfortable
Cash per employee£251kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
88 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £476,563 at 2025-08-31
+8Net assets growing+19.8% vs prior period
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 19.65
+4Cash reservesCash £502,117
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2008-08-26 (18 years)
88Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr James Meade
    Individual · since 25 August 2016
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 322 days
  2. Next accounts duein 221 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £477k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £398k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Liverpool

Same activity (other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ROTENSUS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.