Active06731389Private limited companySheffield

JFL ENGINEERING LIMITED

B68/100

Owned by Jonathan Frederick Lawton (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

JFL ENGINEERING LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 06731389) incorporated on 23 October 2008, registered in Sheffield. Its registered activity is other specialised construction activities n.e.c. (SIC 43999). Latest dormant accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £65k, with 0 employees on average. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 990 comparable companies in Sheffield (median £8,113, upper quartile £69k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
23 October 200817 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
6 November 2026in 15 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 43999
Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Dormant
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£65k
No changevs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£65k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£65k—————0
31 March 2024£65k—————0

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
68 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £64,843 at 2025-03-31
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2008-10-23 (18 years)
68Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Jonathan Frederick Lawton
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 70 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 15 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £65k · dormant accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £65k · dormant accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (other specialised construction activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for JFL ENGINEERING LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.