Active06768503Private limited companyWarwick

AJD INSTRUMENTS LIMITED

B72/100

Owned by Mwa Group Holdings Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

AJD INSTRUMENTS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 06768503) incorporated on 9 December 2008, registered in Warwick. Its registered activity is other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c. (SIC 74909). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £611k and cash of £120k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets rose 7% on the prior period (£570k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 663 comparable companies in Coventry (median £4,720, upper quartile £49k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
9 December 200817 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
23 December 2026in 62 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 74909
Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£611k
+7%vs Dec 2023
Cash at bank
£120k
−79%vs Dec 2023
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
vs Dec 2023
Net assets
£611k
Cash at bank
£120k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£611k£120k£554k———2
31 December 2023£570k£572k£42k———0
Cash per employee£60kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
72 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £611,269 at 2025-03-31
+4Cash reservesCash £119,700
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2008-12-09 (18 years)
72Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Mwa Group Holdings Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 5 January 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Barry Alan Lucas
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 5 January 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mary Lucas
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 5 January 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 70 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 62 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £611k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £570k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Coventry

Same activity (other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for AJD INSTRUMENTS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.