Active06803728Private limited companyDoncaster

GATEREMOTES LIMITED

A80/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

GATEREMOTES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 06803728) incorporated on 28 January 2009, registered in Doncaster. Its registered activity is wholesale of other machinery and equipment (SIC 46690). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 January 2026, showing net assets of £229k and cash of £118k, with 7 employees on average. Net assets fell 5% on the prior period (£240k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 111 comparable companies in Sheffield (median £94k, upper quartile £727k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
28 January 200917 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 October 2027in 374 days
Confirmation statement due
11 February 2027in 112 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 46690
Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 January 2026
Net assets
£229k
−5%vs Jan 2025
Cash at bank
£118k
+3%vs Jan 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
7
−12%vs Jan 2025
Net assets
£229k
Cash at bank
£118k
Average employees
7
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 January 2026£229k£118k£37k£154k——7
31 January 2025£240k£114k£34k£138k——8
Current ratio2.37Comfortable
Cash per employee£17kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
80 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £228,849 at 2026-01-31
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 2.37
+4Cash reservesCash £118,038
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2009-01-28 (18 years)
80Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Sally Gitsham
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Edward Gitsham
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 374 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 112 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £229k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £240k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (wholesale of other machinery and equipment), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for GATEREMOTES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.