Active06822348Private limited companyBedford

KCW WINDOWS LTD

A84/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

KCW WINDOWS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 06822348) incorporated on 18 February 2009, registered in Bedford. Its registered activity is manufacture of doors and windows of metal (SIC 25120). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £515k and cash of £21k, with 16 employees on average. Net assets rose 57% on the prior period (£328k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,042 comparable companies in the UK (median £8,316, upper quartile £95k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
18 February 200917 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
4 March 2027in 133 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 25120
Manufacture of doors and windows of metal
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£515k
+57%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£21k
−84%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
16
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£515k
Cash at bank
£21k
Average employees
16
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£515k£21k—£350k——16
31 March 2024£328k£134k—£237k——16
Current ratio2.25Comfortable
Cash per employee£1,304Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
84 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £515,082 at 2025-03-31
+8Net assets growing+57.0% vs prior period
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 2.25
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2009-02-18 (18 years)
84Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 4 other
  • Halcyon Kcw Spv 1 Ltd
    corporate entity, England · since 28 March 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • persons with significant control statement · since 18 February 2017 · ceased 10 January 2018
  • Mrs Karen Pettit
    Individual · since 9 January 2018 · ceased 28 March 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mrs Elizabeth Peeling
    Individual · since 10 January 2018 · ceased 28 March 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Ms Lucie Evans
    Individual · since 10 January 2018 · ceased 28 March 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 133 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £515k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £328k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Milton Keynes

Same activity (manufacture of doors and windows of metal), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for KCW WINDOWS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.