Active06897686Private limited companySheffield

NCNS LIMITED

A80/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

NCNS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 06897686) incorporated on 6 May 2009, registered in Sheffield. Its registered activity is wired telecommunications activities (SIC 61100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £60k and cash of £59k, with 3 employees on average. Net assets rose 31% on the prior period (£46k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 61 comparable companies in Sheffield (median £13k, upper quartile £67k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
6 May 200917 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 129 days
Confirmation statement due
20 May 2027in 210 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 61100
Wired telecommunications activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£60k
+31%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£59k
+137%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
3
+50%vs May 2024
Net assets
£60k
Cash at bank
£59k
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£60k£59k£10k———3
31 May 2024£46k£25k£10k———2
Cash per employee£20kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
80 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £59,760 at 2025-05-31
+8Net assets growing+31.3% vs prior period
+4Cash reservesCash £59,458
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2009-05-06 (17 years)
80Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Neil Cooper
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Jonathan Shaun Procter
    Individual · since 18 May 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 210 days
  2. Next accounts duein 129 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £60k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £46k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (wired telecommunications activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for NCNS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.