EIGHTY8 LTD

Company number 06982640 · Active · Derby DE21 4SZ

A
Firmoscan score 85/100

EIGHTY8 LTD is an active private limited company (company number 06982640) incorporated on 5 August 2009, registered in Derby. Its registered activity is wholesale of clothing and footwear (SIC 46420). Latest medium accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £5.32m and cash of £2.17m, with 35 employees on average. Turnover was £13.51m and profit for the year £1.28m. Net assets rose 25% on the prior period (£4.24m).

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 6,422 comparable companies in the UK (median £576, upper quartile £29k).

Key dates

Incorporated
5 August 2009
Next accounts due
30 March 2027 — in 163 days
Confirmation statement due
19 August 2027 — in 305 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

Activity

SIC 46420
Wholesale of clothing and footwear
SIC 47710
Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores
Accounts type
Medium
Size band
Small (Companies Act thresholds)

Financials — 3 periods on record, latest ending 30 June 2025

Net assets
Net assetsJun 2023: not reported; Jun 2024: £4.24m; Jun 2025: £5.32mn/a£4.24m£5.32mJun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025
Cash at bank
Cash at bankJun 2023: not reported; Jun 2024: £1.81m; Jun 2025: £2.17mn/a£1.81m£2.17mJun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025
Turnover
TurnoverJun 2023: not reported; Jun 2024: £11.63m; Jun 2025: £13.51mn/a£11.63m£13.51mJun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025
Profit for the year
Profit for the yearJun 2023: not reported; Jun 2024: £1.03m; Jun 2025: £1.28mn/a£1.03m£1.28mJun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025
Average employees
Average employeesJun 2023: not reported; Jun 2024: 39; Jun 2025: 35n/a3935Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£5.32m£2.17m£2.93m—£13.51m£1.28m35
30 June 2024£4.24m£1.81m£2.17m—£11.63m£1.03m39
30 June 2023———————
Net margin
9.5%
Cash per employee
£62k

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

Firmoscan score: 85/100 (grade A)

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice.

Ownership and control

  • Mr Aaron Frank Thalmann — owns 50–75% of shares; holds 50–75% of voting rights; can appoint or remove directors; has significant influence or control · since 1 July 2016

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

Similar companies in Derby

Same activity (wholesale of clothing and footwear), closest in incorporation date.

Reminders for EIGHTY8 LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.