Active07098034Private limited companyTelford

EDWARD BARCLAY DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED

B68/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

EDWARD BARCLAY DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 07098034) incorporated on 8 December 2009, registered in Telford. Its registered activity is other letting and operating of own or leased real estate (SIC 68209). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £75k and cash of £772, with 0 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 12% on the prior period (£67k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 31,082 comparable companies in Other (median £0, upper quartile £17k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
8 December 200916 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 343 days
Confirmation statement due
22 December 2026in 61 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 68209
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£75k
+12%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£772
−81%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
0
vs Dec 2024
Net assets
£75k
Cash at bank
£772
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£75k£772£249£13k——0
31 December 2024£67k£3,984£265£14k——0
Current ratio0.08Current liabilities exceed current assets

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
68 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £75,137 at 2025-12-31
+8Net assets growing+12.4% vs prior period
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.08
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2009-12-08 (17 years)
68Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Alexander Edward Coton
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Stuart Barclay Coton
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 343 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 61 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £75k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £67k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (other letting and operating of own or leased real estate), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for EDWARD BARCLAY DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.