Active07101074Private limited companyBlackpool

LYTHAM LOGS LTD

B76/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

LYTHAM LOGS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 07101074) incorporated on 10 December 2009, registered in Blackpool. Its registered activity is wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment (SIC 46730). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £42k, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 8% on the prior period (£39k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 1,628 comparable companies in the UK (median £16k, upper quartile £268k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
10 December 200916 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
24 December 2026in 63 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 46730
Wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£42k
+8%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£42k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£42k——£14k——1
31 March 2024£39k——£23k——1
Current ratio1.63Comfortable

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
76 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £42,494 at 2025-03-31
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 1.63
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2009-12-10 (17 years)
76Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr George Newburn
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Stuart Newburn
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 4 August 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 70 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 63 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £42k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £39k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Lancashire

Same activity (wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for LYTHAM LOGS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.