Active07175443Private limited companyBarton On Sea

AVANTYS LTD

B68/100

Owned by Mark Clifford Butterfield (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

AVANTYS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 07175443) incorporated on 3 March 2010, registered in Barton On Sea. Its registered activity is activities of venture and development capital companies (SIC 64303). Latest dormant accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £2 and cash of £2. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 175 comparable companies in Other (median £100, upper quartile £52k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
3 March 201016 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
17 March 2027in 146 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 64303
Activities of venture and development capital companies
SIC 68100
Buying and selling of own real estate
SIC 68209
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
SIC 82990
Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Dormant
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£2
No changevs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£2
No changevs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
Not reported
Net assets
£2
Cash at bank
£2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£2£2—————
31 March 2024£2£2—————

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
68 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £2 at 2025-03-31
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2010-03-03 (17 years)
68Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Mark Clifford Butterfield
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mrs Elizabeth Jean Butterfield
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 18 September 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 146 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2 · dormant accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £2 · dormant accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (activities of venture and development capital companies), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for AVANTYS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.