Active - Proposal to Strike off07219694Private limited companyEssex

BOOTH & BOOTH LTD

C59/100
Proposal to strike offThe registrar has published a notice proposing to remove this company from the register. Unless the cause is dealt with or an objection is upheld, it can be dissolved.
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BOOTH & BOOTH LTD is an active (proposal to strike off) private limited company (company number 07219694) incorporated on 12 April 2010, registered in Essex. Its registered activity is public relations and communications activities (SIC 70210). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of £2,873 and cash of £8,231, with 0 employees on average. Net assets rose 3537% on the prior period (£79).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 183 comparable companies in Essex (median £4,649, upper quartile £27k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
12 April 201016 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 251 days
Confirmation statement due
26 April 2027in 186 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 70210
Public relations and communications activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
£2,873
+3537%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£8,231
+185%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
vs Apr 2024
Net assets
£2,873
Cash at bank
£8,231
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025£2,873£8,231£0£5,358——0
30 April 2024£79£2,884£55£3,037——0
Current ratio1.54Comfortable

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
59 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £2,873 at 2025-09-30
+8Net assets growing+3536.7% vs prior period
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 1.54
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2010-04-12 (17 years)
−25Status not ActiveActive - Proposal to Strike off
59Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Clive Booth
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 251 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 186 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2,873 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £79 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Essex

Same activity (public relations and communications activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BOOTH & BOOTH LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.