EIDERDOWN LIMITED

Company number 07245759 · Active · Bath BA2 6LX

B
Firmoscan score 73/100

EIDERDOWN LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 07245759) incorporated on 6 May 2010, registered in Bath. Its registered activity is hotels and similar accommodation (SIC 55100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £2.69m and cash of £34k, with 22 employees on average. Net assets fell 3% on the prior period (£2.78m).

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 256 comparable companies in Bristol (median −£17, upper quartile £27k).

Key dates

Incorporated
6 May 2010
Next accounts due
31 December 2026 — in 76 days
Confirmation statement due
20 May 2027 — in 216 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

Activity

SIC 55100
Hotels and similar accommodation
Accounts type
Small
Size band
Small (Companies Act thresholds)

Financials — 3 periods on record, latest ending 31 March 2025

Net assets
Net assetsMar 2023: not reported; Mar 2024: £2.78m; Mar 2025: £2.69mn/a£2.78m£2.69mMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Cash at bank
Cash at bankMar 2023: not reported; Mar 2024: £51k; Mar 2025: £34kn/a£51k£34kMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Profit for the year
Profit for the yearMar 2023: not reported; Mar 2024: −£123k; Mar 2025: −£187kn/a−£123k−£187kMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Average employees
Average employeesMar 2023: not reported; Mar 2024: 19; Mar 2025: 22n/a1922Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£2.69m£34k£51k——−£187k22
31 March 2024£2.78m£51k£54k——−£123k19
31 March 2023———————
Cash per employee
£1,558

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

Firmoscan score: 73/100 (grade B)

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice.

Ownership and control

  • Bird Overseas Holdings Limited (corporate entity, England And Wales) — owns 75–100% of shares; holds 75–100% of voting rights · since 10 July 2017
  • Taylor Townhouses Limited (corporate entity, England) — owns 75–100% of shares; holds 75–100% of voting rights · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 10 July 2017
  • Mr Ian John Morrison Taylor — can appoint or remove directors · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 10 July 2017
  • Mrs Christa Taylor — can appoint or remove directors · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 10 July 2017

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

Similar companies in Bristol

Same activity (hotels and similar accommodation), closest in incorporation date.

Reminders for EIDERDOWN LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.