Active07309455Private limited companyBirkenhead

COMMENDIS LTD

B76/100

Owned by Steven John Duxbury and Aequitas Group Holdings Ltd

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

COMMENDIS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 07309455) incorporated on 9 July 2010, registered in Birkenhead. Its registered activity is activities of insurance agents and brokers (SIC 66220). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £561 and cash of £17k, with 1 employee on average. Net assets rose 14% on the prior period (£494).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 54 comparable companies in Liverpool (median £9,290, upper quartile £79k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
9 July 201016 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 221 days
Confirmation statement due
23 July 2027in 274 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 66220
Activities of insurance agents and brokers
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£561
+14%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£17k
−82%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Aug 2024
Net assets
£561
Cash at bank
£17k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£561£17k£81k£98k——1
31 August 2024£494£99k£39k£137k——1
Current ratio1.01Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£17kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
76 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £561 at 2025-08-31
+8Net assets growing+13.6% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2010-07-09 (16 years)
76Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active · 2 other
  • Mr Steven John Duxbury
    Individual · since 1 March 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Aequitas Group Holdings Ltd
    corporate entity, England · since 1 March 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Jacqueline Verdier
    Individual · since 30 June 2016 · ceased 1 March 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Mark Edward Griffiths
    Individual · since 30 June 2016 · ceased 1 March 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 274 days
  2. Next accounts duein 221 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £561 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £494 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Liverpool

Same activity (activities of insurance agents and brokers), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for COMMENDIS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.