Active07367594Private limited companySheffield

COLTECH PRECISION ENGINEERING LIMITED

A80/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

COLTECH PRECISION ENGINEERING LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 07367594) incorporated on 7 September 2010, registered in Sheffield. Its registered activity is other manufacturing n.e.c. (SIC 32990). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £1.13m and cash of £139k, with 24 employees on average. Net assets fell 12% on the prior period (£1.29m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 461 comparable companies in Sheffield (median £22k, upper quartile £252k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
7 September 201016 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 159 days
Confirmation statement due
21 September 2027in 334 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 32990
Other manufacturing n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£1.13m
−12%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£139k
−37%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
24
−4%vs Jun 2024
Net assets
£1.13m
Cash at bank
£139k
Average employees
24
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£1.13m£139k—£469k——24
30 June 2024£1.29m£222k—£578k——25
Current ratio2.29Comfortable
Cash per employee£5,784Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
80 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £1,131,389 at 2025-06-30
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 2.29
+4Cash reservesCash £138,811
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2010-09-07 (16 years)
80Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active · 3 other
  • Mr Gary Thomas Colechin
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mrs Dale Leanne Colechin
    Individual · since 7 December 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Harry Philip Muscroft
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 11 January 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Harry Philip Muscroft
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 11 January 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mrs Shirley Muscroft
    Individual · since 7 December 2016 · ceased 11 January 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 334 days
  2. Next accounts duein 159 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1.13m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1.29m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (other manufacturing n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for COLTECH PRECISION ENGINEERING LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.