Active07474416Private limited companyPoole

A.J. DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED

D35/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

A.J. DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 07474416) incorporated on 21 December 2010, registered in Poole. Its registered activity is construction of domestic buildings (SIC 41202). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of −£736k, with 2 employees on average. Net assets rose 2% on the prior period (−£747k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 7,988 comparable companies in Other (median £4,728, upper quartile £62k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
21 December 201015 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
4 January 2027in 74 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 41202
Construction of domestic buildings
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
−£736k
vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
−£736k
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025−£736k——£1.31m——2
31 March 2024−£747k£2,649£223£1.33m——2
Current ratio0.44Current liabilities exceed current assets

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
35 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-735,541 at 2025-03-31
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.44
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2010-12-21 (16 years)
35Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Aj Property Group Limited
    corporate entity, England · since 6 November 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Mark Stephen Adams
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 6 November 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Sebastian Tony Janes
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 6 November 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 74 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £736k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £747k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Other companies named A.J. Developments Limited

Looking for a different A.J. Developments Limited? These register entries share the name; check the number and dates.

09

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (construction of domestic buildings), closest in incorporation date
10

Reminders for A.J. DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.