Active07530026Private limited companyBarnard Castle

ZED COMMUNICATIONS LTD

B68/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ZED COMMUNICATIONS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 07530026) incorporated on 15 February 2011, registered in Barnard Castle. Its registered activity is other information technology service activities (SIC 62090). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £52k, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 12% on the prior period (£59k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 4,928 comparable companies in Other (median £2,628, upper quartile £35k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
15 February 201115 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 343 days
Confirmation statement due
1 March 2027in 130 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 62090
Other information technology service activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£52k
−12%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Dec 2024
Net assets
£52k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£52k—————1
31 December 2024£59k—————1

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
68 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £52,158 at 2025-12-31
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2011-02-15 (16 years)
68Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Paul Harper
    Individual · since 15 February 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mrs Joanne Leslie Harper
    Individual · since 7 January 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 343 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 130 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £52k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £59k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (other information technology service activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ZED COMMUNICATIONS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.