Active07532698Private limited companyBlackwood

THE HEADBOARD WORKSHOP LTD

A80/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

THE HEADBOARD WORKSHOP LTD is an active private limited company (company number 07532698) incorporated on 16 February 2011, registered in Blackwood. Its registered activity is manufacture of other furniture (SIC 31090). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £226k and cash of £314k, with 21 employees on average. Net assets rose 16% on the prior period (£194k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 64 comparable companies in Cardiff (median £100, upper quartile £65k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
16 February 201115 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 129 days
Confirmation statement due
2 March 2027in 131 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 31090
Manufacture of other furniture
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£226k
+16%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£314k
+23%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
21
+5%vs May 2024
Net assets
£226k
Cash at bank
£314k
Average employees
21
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£226k£314k£16k———21
31 May 2024£194k£254k£18k———20
Cash per employee£15kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
80 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £225,728 at 2025-05-31
+8Net assets growing+16.2% vs prior period
+4Cash reservesCash £314,064
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2011-02-16 (16 years)
80Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

3 active
  • Mr Euan Glen Kelway-Bamber
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Laura Isabel Hester Kelway-Bamber
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Peter Christopher Davies
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 131 days
  2. Next accounts duein 129 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £226k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £194k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Cardiff

Same activity (manufacture of other furniture), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for THE HEADBOARD WORKSHOP LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.