Active07657520Private limited companyHengoed

CALEDAN LIMITED

A85/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CALEDAN LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 07657520) incorporated on 3 June 2011, registered in Hengoed. Its registered activity is manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures (SIC 25110). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £494k and cash of £945k, with 12 employees on average. Net assets rose 24% on the prior period (£398k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is rising.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 68 comparable companies in Cardiff (median £23k, upper quartile £225k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
3 June 201115 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 435 days
Confirmation statement due
17 June 2027in 238 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 25110
Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£494k
+24%vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
£945k
+8%vs Mar 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
12
+20%vs Mar 2025
Net assets
£494k
Cash at bank
£945k
Average employees
12
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£494k£945k−£501k———12
31 March 2025£398k£875k−£443k———10
31 March 2024£268k£537k−£338k———10
Cash per employee£79kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
85 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £493,588 at 2026-03-31
+8Net assets growing+24.0% vs prior period
+4Cash reservesCash £944,804
+5Multi-year filing history3 periods on record
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2011-06-03 (15 years)
85Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Christopher Leigh Morton
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Jeffrey Richard Wheeler
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Ceri Lloyd Morton
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 13 February 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 435 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 238 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £494k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £398k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £268k · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Cardiff

Same activity (manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CALEDAN LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.