Active07659744Private limited companyPeterlee

GOODFELLOW & GOODFELLOW LTD.

A80/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

GOODFELLOW & GOODFELLOW LTD. is an active private limited company (company number 07659744) incorporated on 7 June 2011, registered in Peterlee. Its registered activity is wholesale of china and glassware and cleaning materials (SIC 46440). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £6.36m and cash of £1.56m, with 27 employees on average. Net assets rose 3% on the prior period (£6.15m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 315 comparable companies in the UK (median £6,882, upper quartile £86k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
7 June 201115 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 435 days
Confirmation statement due
21 June 2027in 242 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 46440
Wholesale of china and glassware and cleaning materials
Accounts type
Small
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£6.36m
+3%vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
£1.56m
+134%vs Mar 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
27
No changevs Mar 2025
Net assets
£6.36m
Cash at bank
£1.56m
Average employees
27
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£6.36m£1.56m£5.39m£1.98m——27
31 March 2025£6.15m£664k£5.29m£1.55m——27
Current ratio3.97Comfortable
Cash per employee£58kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
80 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £6,356,363 at 2026-03-31
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 3.97
+4Cash reservesCash £1,556,296
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2011-06-07 (15 years)
80Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

0 active · 1 other

No active person with significant control is registered.

  • persons with significant control statement · since 18 June 2017

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 435 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 242 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £6.36m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £6.15m · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Newcastle

Same activity (wholesale of china and glassware and cleaning materials), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for GOODFELLOW & GOODFELLOW LTD.

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.