Active07690631Private limited companySomerton

LIGHTWORK SOLAR SOLUTIONS LTD

B68/100

Owned by John Marchant Electrical Ltd (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

LIGHTWORK SOLAR SOLUTIONS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 07690631) incorporated on 4 July 2011, registered in Somerton. Its registered activity is other business support service activities n.e.c. (SIC 82990). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £72k and cash of £29k, with 7 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 16% on the prior period (£85k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 17,790 comparable companies in Other (median £3,372, upper quartile £48k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
4 July 201115 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 190 days
Confirmation statement due
18 July 2027in 269 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 82990
Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£72k
−16%vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
£29k
−28%vs Jul 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
7
+17%vs Jul 2024
Net assets
£72k
Cash at bank
£29k
Average employees
7
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£72k£29k£64k———7
31 July 2024£85k£40k£66k———6
Cash per employee£4,140Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
68 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £71,803 at 2025-07-31
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2011-07-04 (15 years)
68Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • John Marchant Electrical Ltd
    corporate entity, England And Wales · since 14 September 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mr Patrick William Criddle
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 14 September 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 269 days
  2. Next accounts duein 190 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £72k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £85k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (other business support service activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for LIGHTWORK SOLAR SOLUTIONS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.