Active07705531Private limited companyLudlow

SQUARE MEADOW LTD

A80/100

Owned by Richard John Gough, Carol Evelyn Gough and 1 other

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SQUARE MEADOW LTD is an active private limited company (company number 07705531) incorporated on 14 July 2011, registered in Ludlow. Its registered activity is raising of poultry (SIC 01470). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £4.97m and cash of £79k, with 5 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 24% on the prior period (£4.00m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 427 comparable companies in Other (median £39k, upper quartile £452k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
14 July 201115 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 190 days
Confirmation statement due
28 July 2027in 279 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 01470
Raising of poultry
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£4.97m
+24%vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
£79k
−68%vs Jul 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
5
No changevs Jul 2024
Net assets
£4.97m
Cash at bank
£79k
Average employees
5
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£4.97m£79k£2.61m———5
31 July 2024£4.00m£249k£1.33m———5
Cash per employee£16kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
80 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £4,965,442 at 2025-07-31
+8Net assets growing+24.2% vs prior period
+4Cash reservesCash £79,369
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2011-07-14 (15 years)
80Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

3 active
  • Mr Richard John Gough
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Carol Evelyn Gough
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Robert John Edward Gough
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 279 days
  2. Next accounts duein 190 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £4.97m · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £4.00m · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (raising of poultry), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SQUARE MEADOW LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.