Active07720527Private limited companyLincoln

NICKATE LTD

C60/100

Owned by Catherine Elizabeth Ridout and Nicholas James Ridout

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

NICKATE LTD is an active private limited company (company number 07720527) incorporated on 27 July 2011, registered in Lincoln. Its registered activity is retail sale of beverages in specialised stores (SIC 47250). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £6,489 and cash of £9,843, with 4 employees on average. Net assets fell 33% on the prior period (£9,737).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 367 comparable companies in Other (median £992, upper quartile £34k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
27 July 201115 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 190 days
Confirmation statement due
10 August 2027in 292 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 47250
Retail sale of beverages in specialised stores
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£6,489
−33%vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
£9,843
−41%vs Jul 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
4
No changevs Jul 2024
Net assets
£6,489
Cash at bank
£9,843
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£6,489£9,843£2,333———4
31 July 2024£9,737£17k£2,333———4
Cash per employee£2,461Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
60 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £6,489 at 2025-07-31
−8Net assets falling-33.4% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2011-07-27 (15 years)
60Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mrs Catherine Elizabeth Ridout
    Individual · since 27 July 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Nicholas James Ridout
    Individual · since 27 July 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 292 days
  2. Next accounts duein 190 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £6,489 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £9,737 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (retail sale of beverages in specialised stores), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for NICKATE LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.