Liquidation07723196Private limited companyLancing

PETER LUX LTD

C52/100
In liquidationThe company is being wound up. A liquidator deals with its affairs, assets and creditors' claims.
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

PETER LUX LTD is a liquidation private limited company (company number 07723196) incorporated on 29 July 2011, registered in Lancing. Its registered activity is hairdressing and other beauty treatment (SIC 96020). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 27 November 2025, showing net assets of £718k and cash of £719k, with 1 employee on average. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period. Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is rising.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 478 comparable companies in Brighton (median £740, upper quartile £8,634).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
29 July 201115 yrs ago
Next accounts due
27 August 2027in 309 days
Confirmation statement due
12 August 2027in 294 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 96020
Hairdressing and other beauty treatment
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 27 November 2025
Net assets
£718k
No changevs Aug 2025
Cash at bank
£719k
−3%vs Aug 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Aug 2025
Net assets
£718k
Cash at bank
£719k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
27 November 2025£718k£719k£0———1
31 August 2025£717k£743k£13k———1
31 August 2024£624k£711k£160———1
Cash per employee£719kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
52 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £717,756 at 2025-11-27
+4Cash reservesCash £719,475
+5Multi-year filing history3 periods on record
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2011-07-29 (15 years)
−25Status not ActiveLiquidation
52Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Peter Nicolaus Lux
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 309 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 294 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £718k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £717k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £624k · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Brighton

Same activity (hairdressing and other beauty treatment), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for PETER LUX LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.