Active07748911Private limited companyBarnsley

PECM SYSTEMS LTD

B68/100

Owned by John Stephen Duffield (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

PECM SYSTEMS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 07748911) incorporated on 23 August 2011, registered in Barnsley. Its registered activity is manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c. (SIC 28990). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £446k and cash of £12, with 3 employees on average. Net assets rose 3% on the prior period (£431k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 87 comparable companies in Sheffield (median £16k, upper quartile £344k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
23 August 201115 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 221 days
Confirmation statement due
6 September 2027in 319 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 28990
Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£446k
+3%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£12
−100%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
3
No changevs Aug 2024
Net assets
£446k
Cash at bank
£12
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£446k£12£224k———3
31 August 2024£431k£24k£109k———3
Cash per employee£4Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
68 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £445,501 at 2025-08-31
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2011-08-23 (15 years)
68Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr John Stephen Duffield
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 319 days
  2. Next accounts duein 221 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £446k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £431k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for PECM SYSTEMS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.