Active07768846Private limited companyLeeds

MELTOG LTD

A80/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MELTOG LTD is an active private limited company (company number 07768846) incorporated on 9 September 2011, registered in Leeds. Its registered activity is manufacture of other general-purpose machinery n.e.c. (SIC 28290). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £208k and cash of £78k, with 43 employees on average. Net assets rose 14% on the prior period (£183k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 757 comparable companies in the UK (median £21k, upper quartile £297k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
9 September 201115 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
23 September 2027in 336 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 28290
Manufacture of other general-purpose machinery n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£208k
+14%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£78k
+112%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
43
No changevs May 2024
Net assets
£208k
Cash at bank
£78k
Average employees
43
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£208k£78k£668k£2.28m——43
31 May 2024£183k£37k£950k£1.90m——43
Current ratio1.05Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£1,815Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
80 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £208,028 at 2025-03-31
+8Net assets growing+13.8% vs prior period
+4Cash reservesCash £78,032
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2011-09-09 (15 years)
80Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Julian Nicholas Heyworth
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Paul Stephen Glover
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 336 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £208k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £183k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leeds

Same activity (manufacture of other general-purpose machinery n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MELTOG LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.