Active07889995Private limited companyRedruth

MJL DEVELOPMENTS (CORNWALL) LIMITED

B76/100

Owned by Mjl Holdings Sw Limited and Newleaf Group Ltd

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MJL DEVELOPMENTS (CORNWALL) LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 07889995) incorporated on 22 December 2011, registered in Redruth. Its registered activity is construction of domestic buildings (SIC 41202). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of £284k and cash of £8,076, with 2 employees on average. Net assets fell 1% on the prior period (£287k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 7,988 comparable companies in Other (median £4,728, upper quartile £62k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
22 December 201114 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 251 days
Confirmation statement due
5 January 2027in 75 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 41202
Construction of domestic buildings
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
£284k
−1%vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
£8,076
−91%vs Sept 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Sept 2024
Net assets
£284k
Cash at bank
£8,076
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025£284k£8,076—£297k——2
30 September 2024£287k£89k—£277k——2
Current ratio1.96Comfortable
Cash per employee£4,038Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
76 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £284,224 at 2025-09-30
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 1.96
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2011-12-22 (15 years)
76Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active · 2 other
  • Mjl Holdings Sw Limited
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 11 March 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Newleaf Group Ltd
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 1 February 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Matthew James Lugg
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 11 March 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Leslie Llewellyn Lugg
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 1 February 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 251 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 75 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £284k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £287k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (construction of domestic buildings), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MJL DEVELOPMENTS (CORNWALL) LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.