PASSENGER PLUS LTD

Company number 07978916 · Active · Ashford TN23 6JW

B
Firmoscan score 69/100
Companies House ↗

PASSENGER PLUS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 07978916) incorporated on 6 March 2012, registered in Ashford. Its registered activity is other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar) (SIC 49319). Latest full accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £1.92m and cash of £603k, with 56 employees on average. Net assets fell 6% on the prior period (£2.05m).

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 624 comparable companies in the UK (median £167, upper quartile £33k).

Key dates

Incorporated
6 March 2012
Next accounts due
31 December 2026 — in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
20 March 2027 — in 149 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

Activity

SIC 49319
Other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)
Accounts type
Full
Size band
Small (Companies Act thresholds)

Financials — 3 periods on record, latest ending 31 March 2025

Net assets
Net assetsMar 2023: not reported; Mar 2024: £2.05m; Mar 2025: £1.92mn/a£2.05m£1.92mMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Cash at bank
Cash at bankMar 2023: not reported; Mar 2024: £652k; Mar 2025: £603kn/a£652k£603kMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Profit for the year
Profit for the yearMar 2023: not reported; Mar 2024: −£203k; Mar 2025: −£74kn/a−£203k−£74kMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Average employees
Average employeesMar 2023: not reported; Mar 2024: 62; Mar 2025: 56n/a6256Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£1.92m£603k£698k£1.45m—−£74k56
31 March 2024£2.05m£652k£964k£1.68m—−£203k62
31 March 2023———————
Current ratio
0.89 — current liabilities exceed current assets
Cash per employee
£11k

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

Firmoscan score: 69/100 (grade B)

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice.

Ownership and control

  • Mr Mark Drury — owns 25–50% of shares; holds 25–50% of voting rights; can appoint or remove directors · since 6 April 2016
  • Ashford Minibuses Limited (corporate entity, England) — owns 50–75% of shares; holds 50–75% of voting rights · since 6 April 2016

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

Similar companies in Kent

Same activity (other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)), closest in incorporation date.

All companies incorporated on 6 March 2012 · in Mar 2012.

Reminders for PASSENGER PLUS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.