Active08009025Private limited companyChesterfield

ORCA ACCESS SERVICES LTD

E27/100

Owned by Peter Gerald Dawson (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ORCA ACCESS SERVICES LTD is an active private limited company (company number 08009025) incorporated on 28 March 2012, registered in Chesterfield. Its registered activity is repair and maintenance of ships and boats (SIC 33150). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of −£173, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 167% on the prior period (£260).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 1,413 comparable companies in the UK (median £4,081, upper quartile £29k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
28 March 201214 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
11 April 2027in 171 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 33150
Repair and maintenance of ships and boats
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
−£173
−167%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
−£173
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025−£173——£41k——1
31 March 2024£260——£32k——1
Current ratio0.83Current liabilities exceed current assets

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
27 / 100 · grade E
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-173 at 2025-03-31
−8Net assets falling-166.5% vs prior period
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.83
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2012-03-28 (15 years)
27Score, grade E

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Peter Gerald Dawson
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 171 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £173 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £260 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (repair and maintenance of ships and boats), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ORCA ACCESS SERVICES LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.