Active08011645Private limited companyNr Tewkesbury

JAMES STEELE ELECTRICAL SERVICES LTD

A80/100

Owned by James Raymond Steele (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

JAMES STEELE ELECTRICAL SERVICES LTD is an active private limited company (company number 08011645) incorporated on 29 March 2012, registered in Nr Tewkesbury. Its registered activity is electrical installation (SIC 43210). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £100k and cash of £98k, with 1 employee on average. Net assets rose 11% on the prior period (£90k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 6,950 comparable companies in Other (median £7,343, upper quartile £42k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
29 March 201214 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 435 days
Confirmation statement due
12 April 2027in 172 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 43210
Electrical installation
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£100k
+11%vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
£98k
−43%vs Mar 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Mar 2025
Net assets
£100k
Cash at bank
£98k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£100k£98k£12k———1
31 March 2025£90k£172k£12k———1
Cash per employee£98kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
80 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £100,082 at 2026-03-31
+8Net assets growing+11.3% vs prior period
+4Cash reservesCash £97,609
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2012-03-29 (15 years)
80Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr James Raymond Steele
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 435 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 172 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £100k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £90k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (electrical installation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for JAMES STEELE ELECTRICAL SERVICES LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.