Active08032852Private limited companyHertford

DIRECT CARPETS LIMITED

D35/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

DIRECT CARPETS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 08032852) incorporated on 17 April 2012, registered in Hertford. Its registered activity is retail sale of carpets, rugs, wall and floor coverings in specialised stores (SIC 47530). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of −£65k and cash of £1,321, with 2 employees on average. Net assets fell 34% on the prior period (−£48k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 3,286 comparable companies in the UK (median £8,724, upper quartile £61k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
17 April 201214 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 100 days
Confirmation statement due
1 May 2027in 191 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 47530
Retail sale of carpets, rugs, wall and floor coverings in specialised stores
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
−£65k
vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£1,321
vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
No changevs Apr 2024
Net assets
−£65k
Cash at bank
£1,321
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025−£65k£1,321£48k———2
30 April 2024−£48k£0£56k———2
Cash per employee£660Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
35 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-64,888 at 2025-04-30
−8Net assets falling-33.8% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2012-04-17 (14 years)
35Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Anthony Kenneth Brown
    Individual · since 17 April 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 191 days
  2. Next accounts duein 100 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £65k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £48k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Hertfordshire

Same activity (retail sale of carpets, rugs, wall and floor coverings in specialised stores), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for DIRECT CARPETS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.