Active08036689Private limited companyManchester

OPEN ECX LIMITED

D44/100

Owned by Ensco 1096 Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

OPEN ECX LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 08036689) incorporated on 18 April 2012, registered in Manchester. Its registered activity is other construction installation (SIC 43290). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of −£2.64m and cash of £305k, with 53 employees on average. Net assets rose 3% on the prior period (−£2.72m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 1,112 comparable companies in Manchester (median £5,444, upper quartile £46k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
18 April 201214 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 343 days
Confirmation statement due
2 May 2027in 192 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 43290
Other construction installation
SIC 62012
Business and domestic software development
Accounts type
Small
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
−£2.64m
vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£305k
+30%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
53
+10%vs Dec 2024
Net assets
−£2.64m
Cash at bank
£305k
Profit for the year
£83k
Average employees
53
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025−£2.64m£305k£1.17m£4.15m—£83k53
31 December 2024−£2.72m£234k£821k£3.82m—−£557k48
31 December 2023———————
Current ratio0.36Current liabilities exceed current assets
Cash per employee£5,747Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
44 / 100 · grade D
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-2,640,051 at 2025-12-31
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.36
+4Cash reservesCash £304,566
+5Multi-year filing history3 periods on record
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2012-04-18 (14 years)
44Score, grade D

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Ensco 1096 Limited
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 343 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 192 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £2.64m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £2.72m · small accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (other construction installation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for OPEN ECX LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.