Active08055505Private limited companyLeeds

JBSL LIMITED

C60/100

Owned by Benjamin John Ellam, Stuart James Pywell and 1 other

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

JBSL LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 08055505) incorporated on 2 May 2012, registered in Leeds. Its registered activity is other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians) (SIC 47789). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £34k and cash of £14k, with 6 employees on average. Net assets fell 82% on the prior period (£187k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 239 comparable companies in Leeds (median £9,402, upper quartile £61k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
2 May 201214 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 190 days
Confirmation statement due
16 May 2027in 206 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 47789
Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£34k
−82%vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
£14k
−59%vs Jul 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
6
No changevs Jul 2024
Net assets
£34k
Cash at bank
£14k
Average employees
6
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£34k£14k—£266k——6
31 July 2024£187k£34k£11k£267k——6
Current ratio1.19Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£2,345Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
60 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £33,921 at 2025-07-31
−8Net assets falling-81.9% vs prior period
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2012-05-02 (14 years)
60Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

3 active · 2 other
  • Mr Benjamin John Ellam
    Individual · since 31 May 2016
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Stuart James Pywell
    Individual · since 31 July 2020
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr James Ellam
    Individual · since 31 July 2020
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Stuart James Pywell
    Individual · since 31 July 2020 · ceased 31 July 2020
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Richard Firth
    Individual · since 18 April 2023 · ceased 17 May 2023
    • owns 50–75% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 206 days
  2. Next accounts duein 190 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £34k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £187k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leeds

Same activity (other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for JBSL LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.