Active08058890Private limited companyHarrogate

LIFE LEARNING LIMITED

C60/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

LIFE LEARNING LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 08058890) incorporated on 4 May 2012, registered in Harrogate. Its registered activity is technical and vocational secondary education (SIC 85320). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £2,127, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 14% on the prior period (£2,463).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 365 comparable companies in Other (median £3,542, upper quartile £40k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
4 May 201214 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 129 days
Confirmation statement due
18 May 2027in 208 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 85320
Technical and vocational secondary education
SIC 85590
Other education n.e.c.
SIC 85600
Educational support services
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£2,127
−14%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
vs May 2024
Net assets
£2,127
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£2,127——£2,128——2
31 May 2024£2,463——£2,463——0
Current ratio0Current liabilities exceed current assets

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
60 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £2,127 at 2025-05-31
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.0
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2012-05-04 (14 years)
60Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mrs Edith Hoang
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 208 days
  2. Next accounts duein 129 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2,127 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £2,463 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (technical and vocational secondary education), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for LIFE LEARNING LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.