Active08061389Private limited companyLondon

LUCY SPARKLES LTD

E27/100

Owned by Lucy Alicia Isabella Milan Davis (significant control)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

LUCY SPARKLES LTD is an active private limited company (company number 08061389) incorporated on 9 May 2012, registered in London. Its registered activity is pre-primary education (SIC 85100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of −£40k and cash of £9,499, with 1 employee on average. Net assets fell 66% on the prior period (−£24k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 765 comparable companies in London (median £4,721, upper quartile £78k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
9 May 201214 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 129 days
Confirmation statement due
23 May 2027in 213 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 85100
Pre-primary education
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
−£40k
vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£9,499
−64%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs May 2024
Net assets
−£40k
Cash at bank
£9,499
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025−£40k£9,499—£53k——1
31 May 2024−£24k£26k—£54k——1
Current ratio0.26Current liabilities exceed current assets
Cash per employee£9,499Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
27 / 100 · grade E
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-39,515 at 2025-05-31
−8Net assets falling-66.3% vs prior period
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.26
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2012-05-09 (14 years)
27Score, grade E

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mrs Lucy Alicia Isabella Milan Davis
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 213 days
  2. Next accounts duein 129 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £40k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £24k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in London

Same activity (pre-primary education), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for LUCY SPARKLES LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.