Active08174374Private limited companyPort Talbot

WKO PT LTD

C52/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

WKO PT LTD is an active private limited company (company number 08174374) incorporated on 9 August 2012, registered in Port Talbot. Its registered activity is other sports activities (SIC 93199). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £550, with 2 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 97% on the prior period (£17k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 140 comparable companies in Swansea (median £2,549, upper quartile £27k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
9 August 201214 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 221 days
Confirmation statement due
23 August 2027in 305 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 93199
Other sports activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£550
−97%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
2
No changevs Aug 2024
Net assets
£550
Profit for the year
£7,461
Average employees
2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£550——£37k—£7,4612
31 August 2024£17k——£35k—£18k2
Current ratio0.18Current liabilities exceed current assets

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
52 / 100 · grade C
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £550 at 2025-08-31
−8Net assets falling-96.8% vs prior period
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.18
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2012-08-09 (14 years)
52Score, grade C

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Mark Watkins
    Individual · since 1 September 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mrs Emily Watkins
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 14 September 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 305 days
  2. Next accounts duein 221 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £550 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £17k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Swansea

Same activity (other sports activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for WKO PT LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.