Active08197730Private limited companyKnaresborough

E & M RIVERA LIMITED

B77/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

E & M RIVERA LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 08197730) incorporated on 31 August 2012, registered in Knaresborough. Its registered activity is wholesale of other food, including fish, crustaceans and molluscs (SIC 46380). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 October 2025, showing net assets of £20k and cash of £146k, with 5 employees on average. Net assets rose 116% on the prior period (−£130k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is volatile.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 273 comparable companies in Other (median £8,594, upper quartile £135k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
31 August 201214 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 July 2027in 282 days
Confirmation statement due
14 September 2027in 327 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 46380
Wholesale of other food, including fish, crustaceans and molluscs
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 October 2025
Net assets
£20k
vs Oct 2024
Cash at bank
£146k
+349%vs Oct 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
5
−17%vs Oct 2024
Net assets
£20k
Cash at bank
£146k
Average employees
5
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 October 2025£20k£146k£180k£438k——5
31 October 2024−£130k£33k£111k£418k——6
31 October 2023£38k£70k£566k£750k——7
Current ratio0.76Current liabilities exceed current assets
Cash per employee£29kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
77 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £20,296 at 2025-10-31
+8Net assets growing+115.6% vs prior period
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.76
+4Cash reservesCash £146,095
+5Multi-year filing history3 periods on record
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2012-08-31 (14 years)
77Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Emilio Rivera Gonzalez
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Miguel Angel Rivera Mackenzie
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 327 days
  2. Next accounts duein 282 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £20k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £130k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £38k · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (wholesale of other food, including fish, crustaceans and molluscs), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for E & M RIVERA LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.