Active08313280Private limited companyLondon

WPP DATA & TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS LTD

A89/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

WPP DATA & TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 08313280) incorporated on 29 November 2012, registered in London. Its registered activity is business and domestic software development (SIC 62012). Latest full accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £80.43m, with 238 employees on average. Turnover was £112.01m and profit for the year −£4.55m. Net assets rose 214% on the prior period (−£70.33m).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 15,170 comparable companies in London (median £702, upper quartile £27k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
29 November 201213 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 343 days
Confirmation statement due
13 December 2026in 52 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 62012
Business and domestic software development
SIC 62020
Information technology consultancy activities
Accounts type
Full
Size band
LargeCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£80.43m
vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
£112.01m
+70%vs Dec 2024
Employees
238
+58%vs Dec 2024
Net assets
£80.43m
Turnover
£112.01m
Profit for the year
−£4.55m
Average employees
238
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£80.43m——£65.22m£112.01m−£4.55m238
31 December 2024−£70.33m——£128.89m£66.00m−£23.33m151
1 January 2024———————
Current ratio1.52Comfortable
Net margin-4.1%Profit for the year ÷ turnover

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
89 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £80,431,000 at 2025-12-31
+8Net assets growing+214.4% vs prior period
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 1.52
+5Multi-year filing history3 periods on record
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2012-11-29 (14 years)
89Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Wpp Samson Limited
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 17 February 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Essence Global Group Limited
    corporate entity · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 17 February 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 343 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 52 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £80.43m · full accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £70.33m · full accounts
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in London

Same activity (business and domestic software development), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for WPP DATA & TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.