Active08316854Private limited companyKettering

SECURE TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS LTD

E31/100
Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SECURE TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS LTD is an active private limited company (company number 08316854) incorporated on 4 December 2012, registered in Kettering. Its registered activity is security systems service activities (SIC 80200). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of −£244k and cash of £72k, with 9 employees on average. Net assets fell 511% on the prior period (−£40k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 65 comparable companies in Northampton (median £8,030, upper quartile £64k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
4 December 201213 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
18 December 2026in 57 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 80200
Security systems service activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
−£244k
vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£72k
−61%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
9
+13%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
−£244k
Cash at bank
£72k
Average employees
9
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025−£244k£72k£360k£750k——9
31 March 2024−£40k£188k£1.38m£1.64m——8
Current ratio0.67Current liabilities exceed current assets
Cash per employee£8,049Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
31 / 100 · grade E
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
−15Negative net assetsNet assets £-244,086 at 2025-03-31
−8Net assets falling-510.6% vs prior period
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.67
+4Cash reservesCash £72,443
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2012-12-04 (14 years)
31Score, grade E

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 3 other
  • A3j Group Limited
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 1 May 2020
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Justin St John Barrett
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 1 May 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Jason Sean Stott
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 1 May 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr John Michael Weaver
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 1 May 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 70 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 57 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £244k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £40k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Northampton

Same activity (security systems service activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SECURE TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.