Active08418389Private limited companyPreston

AUTOFORENSIC LIMITED

B68/100

Owned by David Church-Taylor (significant control)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

AUTOFORENSIC LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 08418389) incorporated on 25 February 2013, registered in Preston. Its registered activity is non-trading company (SIC 74990). Latest dormant accounts cover the period ending 28 February 2026, showing net assets of £2. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 425 comparable companies in Lancashire (median £10, upper quartile £4,371).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
25 February 201313 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 November 2027in 402 days
Confirmation statement due
11 March 2027in 140 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 74990
Non-trading company
Accounts type
Dormant
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 28 February 2026
Net assets
£2
No changevs Feb 2025
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
Not reported
Net assets
£2
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
28 February 2026£2——————
28 February 2025£2——————

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
68 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £2 at 2026-02-28
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2013-02-25 (14 years)
68Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr David Church-Taylor
    Individual · since 1 January 2017
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 402 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 140 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2 · dormant accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £2 · dormant accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Lancashire

Same activity (non-trading company), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for AUTOFORENSIC LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.