Active08435985Private limited companyManchester

POST BOX CAFES LIMITED

B73/100

Owned by Shakawa Mamaga (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

POST BOX CAFES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 08435985) incorporated on 8 March 2013, registered in Manchester. Its registered activity is retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating (SIC 47110). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £29k and cash of £12k, with 1 employee on average. Net assets rose 43% on the prior period (£20k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is rising.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 1,182 comparable companies in Manchester (median £7,146, upper quartile £33k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
8 March 201313 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 343 days
Confirmation statement due
22 March 2027in 151 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 47110
Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£29k
+43%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£12k
+40%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
−75%vs Dec 2024
Net assets
£29k
Cash at bank
£12k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£29k£12k—£13k——1
31 December 2024£20k£8,395—£22k——4
31 December 2023£2,288£1,254—£19k———
Current ratio0.97Current liabilities exceed current assets
Cash per employee£12kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
73 / 100 · grade B
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £28,943 at 2025-12-31
+8Net assets growing+43.2% vs prior period
−8Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.97
+5Multi-year filing history3 periods on record
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2013-03-08 (14 years)
73Score, grade B

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr. Shakawa Mamaga
    Individual · since 1 February 2019
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 343 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 151 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £29k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £20k · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £2,288 · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Manchester

Same activity (retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for POST BOX CAFES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.